MyKaraoke Video vs Karaoke Builder Studio
An honest comparison with Karaoke Builder Studio, checked September 2026
The short answer
Karaoke Builder Studio is Windows software for making CD+G karaoke tracks by hand: you type or paste the lyrics, then tap along as the song plays to time each word. MyKaraoke Video takes the vocals out and times the lyrics with AI, in your browser, and exports an MP4. Pick Karaoke Builder if CD+G is your main format and you want to time every syllable yourself for a one-time price.
At a glance
| Feature | MyKaraoke Video | Karaoke Builder Studio |
|---|---|---|
| Where it runs | Any modern browser, on Windows or Mac | Windows desktop app (XP to 11) |
| Lyric timing | AI syncs the lyrics, with a sync editor to fine-tune | By hand: you tap along as the song plays |
| AI lyric transcription | Yes, if you don't have the lyrics | You type or paste the lyrics yourself |
| Vocal removal | Built in | Not listed as a Studio feature |
| Karaoke from a YouTube link | Yes | Not listed on Karaoke Builder's site |
| Duets | Yes | Yes, multi-colour duets |
| Main output | MP4 video up to 1080p | CD+G and MP3+G tracks |
| Video | MP4 up to 1080p, transparent background on Premium | Converts CD+G tracks to AVI video with a photo background |
| MP3+G export | Yes (Premium, beta) | Yes |
| Price | Free to start, then from $7.99 a month | $99 once, with free updates |
When MyKaraoke Video is the better pick
You don't want to time lyrics by hand. The AI syncs every line to the vocals. You only step in to fine-tune.
You want an MP4 for YouTube or a TV. We export MP4 up to 1080p directly, with no conversion step.
You start from a YouTube link. Paste it on the create page and we pull the audio.
You're on a Mac, or any computer. Everything runs in the browser.
You make bilingual or chord videos. Show the lyrics with an AI translation underneath, or put chords above the lyrics.
You want the stems. Instrumental and vocal downloads are free and never use credits. You can also try our free vocal remover without signing up.
When Karaoke Builder Studio is the better pick
CD+G is your main format. Karaoke Builder is built around CD+G and MP3+G tracks for karaoke systems and disc players.
You want to control every syllable. Tapping the timing yourself gives you full control over when each word lights up.
You want to pay once. Studio is $99, and Karaoke Builder says you won't pay again for updates.
Pricing
MyKaraoke Video
- Free to start, no card needed
- Standard: $7.99 a month for 300 credits a month (valid 30 days), or $79.90 a year for 3,600 credits a year (valid 365 days). No watermark, free queue exports
- Premium: $14.99 a month for 600 credits a month (valid 60 days), or $149.90 a year for 7,200 credits a year (valid 365 days). MP3+G and transparent background exports, five exports at once
- Pay as you go: buy credits with no subscription
Karaoke Builder(checked 30 September 2026)
- Karaoke Builder Studio: $99 once, free updates
- Karaoke Builder Audio Toolkit: $39, sold separately
- Studio and Audio Toolkit together: $129
- Registration is emailed by hand, within 24 hours
Switching from Karaoke Builder in three steps
Sign up free at mykaraoke.video. No card needed.
Add your song. Upload the original audio or paste a YouTube link. Paste the lyrics you already typed, or let the AI transcribe them.
Style and export. Pick a preset, adjust fonts and backgrounds, and export an MP4, or MP3+G on Premium.
FAQ
Does MyKaraoke Video make CD+G files?
Premium exports MP3+G (currently in beta): an MP3 paired with a CD+G graphics file, which karaoke hosting software plays. We don't burn discs.
Can I adjust the timing myself?
Yes. The AI does the first pass, and the sync editor lets you fix any line that's off.
Is Karaoke Builder Studio a one-time purchase?
Yes. Karaoke Builder lists Studio at $99 with free updates.
Does MyKaraoke Video work on a Mac?
Yes. It runs in any modern browser, with nothing to install.
Try MyKaraoke Video free
Turn any song into a karaoke video in your browser. No card needed.
Compare other tools: Youka · PowerKaraoke · KaraFun Studio · Kanto Syncro · Lyric Video Creator · All comparisons
We make MyKaraoke Video, so read this with that in mind. The Karaoke Builder details were checked on 30 September 2026. If something has changed, email support@mykaraoke.video and we'll fix it.